The Last 27
The last twenty-seven films I’ve watched.
1/poor 2/nothing remarkable 3/worth noting 4/memorable 5/excellent
Past Lives (Celine Song) 2.5/5
Maestro (Bradley Cooper) 4.5/5
The Homecoming (Fielder Cook) 4/5
A Christmas Carol (Clive Donner) 2.5/5
Cloverfield (Matt Reeves) 4/5
Fast Charlie (Phillip Noyce) 3.5/5
Fallen Leaves (Aki Kaurismaki) 2.5/5
Godland (Hlynur Pálmason) 3/5
After Sherman (Jon-Sesrie Goff) 2.5/5
Silver Dollar Road (Raoul Peck) 2.5/5
May December (Todd Haynes) 3.5/5
The Parallax View (Alan Pakula) 4.5/5
Bringing Up Baby (Howard Hawks) 3.5/5
A Thousand and One (A.V. Rockwell) 3.5/5
The Bad Sleep Well (Akira Kurosawa) 3.5/5
Sam Now (Reed Harkness) 3/5
Chinatown (Roman Polanski) 5/5
John Wick: Chapter Four (Chad Stahelski) 3.5/5
Afire (Christian Petzold) 2.5/5
High and Low (Akira Kurosawa) 5/5
The Holdovers (Alexander Payne) 4.5/5
The Round-Up (Miklos Jancso) 2.5/5
Lolita (Adrian Lyne) 4.5/5
McCabe & Mrs. Miller (Robert Altman) 5/5
Zoolander (Jerry Stiller) 4/5
How To Blow Up A Pipeline (Daniel Goldhaber) 4.5/5
Nothing Sacred (William Wellman) 4/5